User Tools

Site Tools


Sidebar

Les Houches

2019 Session

Wikis of Previous sessions

Les Houches Themes

Help

2013:programme

Programme in Les Houches

As is the tradition in LH, the programme will be built up on a daily basis. Until the meeting takes place, we can only list the programme of the first and last day of each session.

Files of the presentations should be appended. First upload your file through the media manager in the directory :2013:talks:

Session 1

Monday 3 June

19h30 Dinner LH Restauraunt
21h00 Conveners and Organisers Meet Auditorium

Tuesday 4 June

09h00-09h15 General Intro and Welcome Organisers Auditorium
09h15-12h40 Working Group Summaries Auditorium
09h15-09h50 NLO and Multileg,experimental Joey Huston, Michigan State Univ. Auditorium
09h50-10h20 N(N)LO and Multileg, theory| Nigel Glover, IPPP, Durham Auditorium
10h20-10h50 Coffee Break Lounge in Main Building
10h50-11h20 Higgs (Theory) Daniel de Florian, Buenos Aires Univ. Auditorium
11h20-11h50 Higgs (Experimental) Andrey Korytov (Univ. Flo., Gainesville), Marumi Kado (LAL, Orsay) Auditorium
11h50-12h30 Tools and MC Frank Krauss (IPPP, Durham), Jon Butterworth (UCL) Auditorium
12h45-14h30 Lunch, Coffee, Sport, … LH Restaurant
14h30-16h00 General Discussion, Round Table All Auditorium
16h00-16h30 Coffee/Tea Break Lounge in Main Building
16h30-18h00 Rivet Tutorial Andy Buckley (Edinburgh) and Hendrik Hoeth (IPPP, Durham) Auditorium
18h30-19h00 Rivet, Tools, MC & NLO General discussion, MC&NLO Group(s) Auditorium
19h00-19h30 Welcome Drink, … LH Restaurant
19h30- Dinner, … LH Restaurant

Wednesday 5 June

9h00-10h00 NNLO wishlist Nigel Glover Library
10h00-11h00 Higgs+jets Jeppe R. Andersen, Marek Schoenherr Library
11h00-12h00 MC Uncertainties Frank Krauss Library
11h00-12h00 Jet substructure with high pileup Peter Loch, Gregory Soyez QCD room
14h00-15h00 Photons Daniel De Florian, Suzanne Gascon et al. QCD room
15h00-16h00 PDF's (Meta-PDFs + PDFs in MCs) Joey Huston, Michigan State Univ. Auditorium
17h00-18h30 BLHA accord update Gudrun Heinrich et al Auditorium

Thursday 6 June

09h00-9h30 Electroweak Corrections Stefan Dittmaier Auditorium
09h30-10h30 General Discussion on EW Issues at the LHC Auditorium
10h30- Coffee Break Lounge in Main Building
11h00-12h00 Higgs+Dijets, take two Jeppe R. Andersen and interested parties Auditorium
14h00-15h00 Detailed discussion on LHE & HepMC extensions (and Rivet), incl. weight vectors & vtx status Frank Krauss, Andy Buckley, Hendrik Hoeth, Simon Plaetzer et al Library
15h00-16h00 Detailed discussion on HEPDATA (and Rivet) Frank Krauss, Andy Buckley, Hendrik Hoeth et al Library
16h00-17h00 Discussion on jet vetoes and jet binning Frank Tackmann, Joey Huston et al. Auditorium
16h45-17h15 Jet bin uncertainties from jet fractions Pier F. Monni, Univ. of Zurich Auditorium
17h30-18h30 Acceptances for Higgs production Andrey Korytov, Joey Huston QCD room

Friday 7 June

09h00-10h00 Approximate Higgs NNNLO Cross Section Stefano Forte Auditorium
10h00-12h00 NLO/PS matching uncertainties R3/2, POWHEG shower configurations etc (kick off discussion) nlo_matched_20130607.pdf powheg-matching-schemes.pdf Andy Buckley, Klaus Rabbertz Library
11h30-12h30 MCNet management skype MCnet management people QCD Room
14h00-15h00 Jet substructure with high pileup Peter Loch, Gregory Soyez QCD room
15h00-16h00 Perturbative QCD and High Performance Computing Laura Reina Auditorium
16h00-17h00 Higgs Interference Overview gg->WW background Fabrizio Caola, Nikolas Kauer and interested parties Auditorium
17h30-18h30 Higgs acceptance uncertainties Round 2 Andrey Korytov, Joey Huston Auditorium

Sunday 9 June

10h00-10h30 EW corrections - experimental issues Uta Klein Auditorium
10h30-12h00 Discussion of EW issues Stefan Dittmaier Auditorium
14h00-15h00 FastJet tutorial Gregory Soyez Library
16h00-17h00 partons, xg, alpha_s and the Higgs at LHeC Max Klein Auditorium
17h00-18h30 QED effects and photons in PDFs Talk at DIS2013 (S.Carrazza) Stefano Forte Auditorium

Monday 10 June

09h00-10h00 Gluon Fusion Higgs Boson + Dijets Finalising observables and cuts, starting analyses Library
10h00-12h00 LHE Discussion NN et al. Library
14h00-16h00 Higgs qt-distribution (including heavy quark mass effects); Higgs at NNNLO D. de Florian, N. Chanon, M. Grazzini, A. Lazopoulos Auditorium
16h00-17h00 Jet vetoes and jet binning round 2 (resummation+uncertainties) Pier Monni, Frank Tackmann, + anyone interested Library
17h00-18h00 BLHA accord update Gudrun Heinrich et al Auditorium
18h00-19h00 Photons Diphotons plus jet at NLO with GoSam (G. Heinrich) 2gamma Isolation (D.de Florian) Daniel de Florian, Suzanne Gascon et al. QCD room
19h00- Aperitif + Workshop dinner LH Restaurant

Tuesday 11 June

10h00-11h00 NLO/PS matching usage & uncertainties, follow-up and planning work program Andy Buckley, Klaus Rabbertz Auditorium
11h00-12h00 (N)NLO QCD + NLO EW wishlist Nigel Glover, Stefan Dittmaier Auditorium
14h00- Pileup and boosted structure everyone interested QCD room
15h00-16h00 BLHA update Gudrun Heinrich et al Library
16h30-18h30 Photons Daniel de Florian, Suzanne Gascon et al. QCD room

Wednesday 12 June

09h00-12h00 Session 1 Reports of the WGs Auditorium
09h00-9h45 SM: NLM Joey Huston, Michigan State Uni. Auditorium
09h45-10h30 Tools and MC K.Hamilton, (CERN & UCLondon) G.Soyez (SPhT-CEA, Saclay) Auditorium
10h30-11h00 Coffee Break Lounge in Main Building
11h00-11h40 Higgs TH Marumi Kado, LAL Orsay and Daniel de Florian, Buenos Aires Univ. Auditorium
11h50-12h00 Words from the organisers the organisers Auditorium
12h00-13h30 Lunch and Coffee LH Restaurant
13h30- Conference bus departs for CERN and Geneva Airport

Session 1 Ends

Session 2

Wednesday 12 June

19h30 Dinner LH Restauraunt
21h00 Conveners and Organisers Meet Auditorium

Thursday 13 June

09h00-09h15 General Intro and Welcome Organisers Auditorium
09h15-12h40 Working Group Summaries Auditorium
09h15-10h00 Higgs Roberto Contino, Univ. Roma 1 Auditorium
10h00-10h40 New Physics in the Higgs era Andreas Weiler, Desy Auditorium
10h40-11h10 Coffee Break Lounge in Main Building
11h10-11h40 BSM and Higgs(experimental) Filip Moortgat, ETH Zürich Auditorium
11h40-12h00 Tools and MC Benjamin Fuks, Sezen Sekmen (CERN) Auditorium
12h00-12h30 Summary of Session 1 Guenther Dissertori, ETH Zurich Auditorium
12h45-14h30 Lunch, Coffee, Sport, … LH Restaurant
14h30-16h00 General Discussion & Task Assignment, Round Table All Auditorium
16h00-16h30 Coffee/Tea Break Lounge in Main Building
16h30-18h00 Rivet Tutorial Peter Richardson (IPPP, Durham) Auditorium
17h45-19h00 discussion on Tools & Co. Main Auditorium
19h00-19h30 Welcome Drink, … LH Restaurant
19h30- Dinner, … LH Restaurant

Friday 14 June

09h00-10h30 discussion on Simplified Models Main Auditorium
10h30-11h00 Coffee Break Lounge in Main Building
11h00-12h30 discussion on Higgs Effective Lagrangian Main Auditorium
14h30-16h00 discussion on Natural SUSY Main Auditorium
16h00-16h30 Coffee Break Lounge in Main Building
16h30-18h00 discussion on di-Higgs Main Auditorium
18h00-19h30 discussion on top-Higgs QCD room

Saturday 15 June

09h00-10h30 discussion on Boosted Techniques Main Auditorium
09h00-10h30 discussion on RPV QCD room
10h30-11h00 Coffee Break Lounge in Main Building
11h00-12h30 discussion on SM inputs Library
11h00-12h30 discussion on Vectorlike Quarks QCD room
14h30-16h00 Dark Matter at Colliders Library
16h30-18h00 Compressed Spectra Library
18h00-19h00 Presentation of Higgs results Library
21h00-22h30 Beyond MFV in supersymmetry Bar

Monday 17 June

9h00-10h30 presentation of LHC results + reinterpretation Library
11h00-12h30 DLHA: Dark matter Les Houches Accord Library
14h30-15h30 Higgs Effective Lagrangian Library
15h30-16h00 Discussion on extensions of the SLHA QCD
15h30-16h00 Discussion on Vectorlike Quarks Library
16h30-17h30 Discussion on Exotic Higgs Decays Library
18h00-19h00 SUSY simplified models Library

Tuesday 18 June

09h00-10h30 Dark Matter at Colliders Library
11h00-12h00 Paired resonances (new signatures, simplified models) QCD
11h00-12h30 DLHA Library
14h30-15h30 Discussion on Natural SUSY (sbottom->top) Auditorium
15h30-16h00 SLHA (cntn') QCD
16h30-18h00 RPV and Natural SUSY QCD
16h30-18h00 Simplified models for vector resonances Library
18h00-19h00 Discussion on event formats QCD
21h00 Discussion on Natural SM Bar

Wednesday 19 June

09h00-10h30 Reinterpretation tools and fast detector simulation Library
11h00-11h30 Higgs Effective Lagrangian Library
11h30-12h00 Double Higgs production Library
14h30-15h00 Exotic Higgs decays Auditorium
14h30-16h00 DLHA (SLHA+) Library
16h30-18h00 Presentation of Higgs results (draft v9, slides GD) Library
18h00-19h30 Analysis cut formats / analysis code database Library

Thursday 20 June

09h00-10h00 Constraining Natural SUSY from existing third generation squark searches Library
11h00-11h30 Discussion on Vectorlike Quarks Library
11h30-12h00 Paired resonances: spin 1 Library
14h30-16h00 DLHA Library
14h30-16h00 gg -> HH review QCD
16h00-16h30 HEPMDB tutorial Library
19h00-19h30 Drink Bar
19h30- Workshop dinner LH Restaurant

Friday 21 June

09h00-12h00 Session 2 Reports of the WGs Auditorium
09h00-9h45 Tools Peter Richardson Auditorium
09h45-10h30 Higgs Roberto Contino, Adam Falkowski, Veronica Sanz Auditorium
10h30-11h00 Coffee Break Lounge in Main Building
11h00-11h40 New Physics part 1 New Physics part 2 Gustaaf Brooijmans, Giacomo Cacciapaglia Auditorium
11h45-12h00 Words from the organisers the organisers Auditorium
12h00-13h30 Lunch and Coffee LH Restaurant
13h30- Workshop bus departs for CERN and Geneva Airport Car Park

Session 2 Ends

2013/programme.txt · Last modified: 2013/06/24 11:45 by gustaaf.brooijmans